Best home & auto referral programs

3 home & auto referral programs ranked by what you get, the form it comes in and the effort to qualify. The top pick is American Home Shield: $50 Amazon gift card. 1 of 3 pay cash or gift cards.

3 programs ranked · Terms last checked Oct 31, 2026

  1. 1

    American Home Shield referral link

    Best for homeowners buying a home warranty plan

    • You get$50 Amazon gift card
    • FormCash or gift card
    • EffortPaid purchase

    Buy a plan and keep it 30 days

    7.8/10
  2. 2

    Zipcar referral link

    Best for city drivers joining Zipcar on the website

    • You get$25 driving credit
    • Worthabout $25
    • FormCredit
    • EffortAccount or ID check

    Join on zipcar.com within 30 days

    6.0/10
  3. 3

    Lyft referral code

    Best for new riders taking their first Lyft trip soon

    • You getFirst-ride discount
    • WorthVaries
    • FormDiscount
    • EffortFree to qualify

    Enter the code before your first ride

    3.0/10

Compare home & auto referral programs side by side

ProgramYou getWorthEffortScore
American Home Shield$50 Amazon gift card$50Paid purchase7.8
Zipcar$25 driving credit$25Account or ID check6.0
LyftFirst-ride discountVariesFree to qualify3.0

How these home & auto referral programs are ranked

Every program gets a score out of 10 from three things you can check on its page:

  • Value to you, up to 6 points. The cash-equivalent value of what you get, on a log scale so a $250 bonus beats a $25 one without drowning out everything else. $250 or more earns all 6. Percent discounts are valued on the price or minimum order the terms name.
  • Form, up to 2 points. Cash, gift cards and crypto paid in a dollar amount get 2, account credit 1.5, discounts 1. Cash spends anywhere; a discount only counts if you were buying anyway.
  • Effort, up to 2 points. Free to qualify gets 2, a paid purchase 1.5, and a new financial account or ID check 1.

Scores update every time the program terms are rechecked. The site earns the referrer reward on every program listed, so earnings can't tilt the ranking: it never enters the score.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best home & auto referral program right now?

American Home Shield, with a score of 7.8 out of 10. You get $50 Amazon gift card. What it takes: buy a plan and keep it 30 days.

Which one is worth the most?

American Home Shield: about $50 to you (amazon gift card).

Which ones pay cash or gift cards?

American Home Shield ($50 Amazon gift card).

Which one is easiest to qualify for?

Lyft. Free to qualify: enter the code before your first ride.